Research

Lab Members

Hard work always pays off 

Current Members

Shay_Elmalem.gif

Deep optics and computational imaging

signal-2021-02-16-203308.jpeg

Solving inverse problems using deep learning

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-17 at 10.01.49.jp

Noga Bar, PhD

Analysis of neural network weights and structure 

תמונה - יונתן שני.jpg

Jonathan Shani, MSc

Data priors for improving Cryo-EM, Co-advised with: Tamir Bendory

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-16 at 20.15.59.jp

Shape registration, Co-advised with Shai Avidan

signal-2021-02-16-211842.jpeg

 

Few shot learning for classification and regression, Co-advised with Alex Bronstein

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-17 at 15.33.31.jp

Amit Henig, MSc

Training using a combination of filter banks

prof1.jpg

Shahaf Ettedgui, MSc

Image to image translation

Linked_in_image.jpeg

low-rank models for inverse problems and deep learning

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-16 at 20.26.23.jp

Gilad Cohen, PhD
 

Adversarial attacks and defenses in deep learning

thumbnail_pic.jpg

Dana Cohen, MSc

Semi-supervised learning using styleGAN, co-advised with: Hayit Greenspan

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-16 at 22.26.12.jp

3D shape editing, Co-advised with Daniel Cohen-Or

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-17 at 09.34.06.jp

Geometric deep learning, Co-advised with Daniel Cohen-Or

David Uliel pic.JPG

David Uliel, MSc

Using information theory for unsupervised domain adaptation

Alumni

Postdocs:

PhD Graduates: 

  • Rana Hanocka, ``Deep Learning for Geometry Processing'' (Oct. 2017 - Jun. 2021), co-advisor: Daniel Cohen-Or. Now Professor at U. Chicago 

  • Tom Tirer, ``General Approaches for Solving Inverse Problems with Arbitrary Signal Models'' (Nov. 2016 - Nov. 2020)

  • Lihi Shiloh, ``Distributed Acoustic Sensing'' (Oct. 2017 - Apr. 2020), co-advisor: Avishay Eyal. Now at Microsoft

MSc Graduates: 

  • Noga Bar, ``Multiplicative Reweighting for Robust Neural Network Optimization'' (Jun. 2020 - Oct.2021), co-advisor: Tomer Koren

  • Gal Metzer, ``Point Clouds Consolidation and Normal Estimation for Surface Reconstruction'' (Oct. 2019 - Sep. 2021), co-advisor: Daniel Cohen-Or  

  • Guy Buchkin, ``Fine-grained Angular Contrastive Learning with Coarse Labels'' (Jun. 2020 - Jul. 2021)

  • Yuri Feigin, ``Generative Adversarial Encoder Learning'' (Jan. 2017 - Jun. 2021)

  • Einva Yogev, ``An Interpretation of Regularization by Denoising and its Usage with The Back-Projected Fidelity Term'' (Oct. 2018-Apr. 2021)

  • Avi Resler, ``Deep learning for archaeological information prediction and communities detection'' (Oct. 2018 - Oct. 2020), co-advisor: Filipe Natalio.  

  • Oshrat Bar, ``A spectral perspective of neural networks robustness to label noise'' (Oct. 2018 - Oct. 2020)

  • Sapir Kaplan, ``Self-supervised neural architecture search'' (Oct. 2018 - Nov. 2020)

  • Jenny Zukerman, ``BP-DIP: A Backprojection based Deep Image Prior'' (Oct. 2017 - Jul. 2020)

  • Yotam Gil, ``Using monocular depth estimation to improve stereo imaging'' (Aug. 2018 - Jun. 2020)

  • Tal Dimry, ``Best Buddies Registration For Point Clouds'', (Oct. 2019 - May. 2020), co-advisor: Shai Avidan

  • Tal Perl, ``Low Resource Sequence Tagging using Sentence Reconstruction'' (Dec. 2017 - Apr. 2020)

  • Roee Levy, ``Taco-VC: A Single Speaker Tacotron based Voice Conversion with Limited Data'' (Apr. 2018 - Jan. 2020)

  • Yoav Chai, ``Deep Global Mapping for Image Enhancement and Domain Adaptation'' (Oct. 2018 - Mar. 2020)

  • Sivan Doveh, ``Differentiable Efficient Generator Search'', (Oct. 2017 - Feb. 2020)

  • Daniel Brodeski, ``Deep Radar Detector'', (Jan. 2017 - Oct. 2019)

  • Dana Weitzner, ``Face Authentication from Grayscale Coded Light Field'' (Nov. 2017 - Sep. 2019), co-advisor: David Mendelovic

  • Daniel Jakubovitz, ``Robustness in Deep Learning'' (Jan. 2018 - May. 2019)

  • Shachar Ben Dayan, ``Implementation of Light-Field Re-Focusing with Sparse Angular Information Using Neural Networks'' (Oct. 2017 - Apr. 2019), co-advisor: David Mendelovic

  • Hillel Sreter, ``Approximate Convolutional Sparse Coding'' (Apr. 2017- Apr. 2019)

  • Dor Bank, ``the Relationship between Dropout and Equiangular Tight Frames'' (Apr. 2017 - Mar. 2019)

  • Ofir Nabati, ``compressed light field reconstruction using neural networks'' (Oct. 2017 - Jan. 2019), co-advisor: David Mendelovic

  • Tal Levy, ``Rankding recovery from limited comparisons using low-rank matrix completion'' (Feb. 2017 - Sep. 2019)

  • Eli Schwartz, ``End-to-End Learning of the Full Image Processing Pipeline'' (Mar. 2016 - Jun. 2018), co-advisor: Alex M. Bronstein

  • Guy Leibovitz, ``Efficient least residual greedy algorithms for sparse recovery'', (Mar. 2016 - Feb. 2018)

  • Elad Plaut, ``A greedy approach to convolutional sparse coding'', (Feb. 2017 - Feb. 2018)